Winners - March Mashness

Table 1: IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDevin JouwstraIPAAmerican IPAMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndStephen CookDead RingerAmerican IPACloudy Town Brewers
3rdTravis PrzybillaCitrapaAmerican IPASMASH[MN]

Table 2: Special IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert WahrSandwich IPANew England IPA
2ndTom RoanSexyNew England IPAPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdMatthew HarrenDry BonesSpecialty IPAWoodside Brew Brothers

Table 3: Standard American Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian PriddleCounty Seat Cream Ale (110)Cream Ale
2ndGreg SaylerShack WheatAmerican Wheat Beer
3rdPaul AndersonMy Helles LiteAmerican Light Lager

Table 4: Meads (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNathan SteigmanPrecipiceSweet MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndNathan SteigmanDesert StarMelomelMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdJames MichaelBlueberry MeadBerry MeadCloudy Town Brewers
HMPaul Johnson Orange You Glad I Used Lingonberry Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 5: Cider (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNathan SteigmanDis Pater SiceraeCider with Herbs/SpicesMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndVern SchmittNew Worder CiderNew World CiderCloudy Town Brewers
3rdChris SmithIce Is NiceIce CiderNorthern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

Table 6: Bitter Euro Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan StackCzech Pilsner Czech Premium Pale LagerCloudy Town Brewers
2ndRyan StackVienna LagerVienna LagerCloudy Town Brewers
3rdTim RamlerCtl+alt+delAltbier

Table 7: Malty & Dark Euro (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian Burke#suckitadamMunich HellesThree Crackers And A Rican
2ndWalker WearneFirst Time SmokerRauchbierCloudy Town Brewers
3rdRyan StackMunich Dunkel Munich DunkelCloudy Town Brewers

Table 8: Pale British and Commonwealth Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave BancePride of WoodburyAustralian Sparkling AleSaint Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndRyan StackStrong Bitter Strong BitterCloudy Town Brewers
3rdJulie StuedemannEsb IIIStrong BitterSMASH[MN]

Table 9: Brown & Black UK & Irish (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan StackOatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutCloudy Town Brewers
2ndPaul AndersonBeam Me UpScottish Heavy
3rdBrian SmithBrown PorterEnglish PorterRiver City Brewers [MN]

Table 10: Belgian & Trappist (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian GroenewoldDubbel TrubbelBelgian DubbelCloudy Town Brewers
2ndDevin JouwstraBelgian DubbelBelgian DubbelMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdTom RoanSnowflake SaisonSaisonPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 11: American Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh RumpzaSmutty HopsAmerican Pale Ale
2ndRyan StackAmerican Amber American Amber AleCloudy Town Brewers
3rdBrian PriddleAngry Party Thugs (111)American Pale Ale

Table 12: American Porters & Stouts (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan StackAmerican Brown American Brown AleCloudy Town Brewers
2ndGreg SaylerDusty American Stout
3rdThomas BorschTom's Imperial StoutImperial Stout

Table 13: Wood Aged & Special Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWalker WearneBrew Dubs Barrel Aged Dark Sweet SyrupSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerCloudy Town Brewers
2ndTom RoanOld and Sticky... Ewwwwwww, Moist!Historical BeerPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdBrian StuedemannBourbon Barrel DopplebockSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerSMASH

Table 14: Spiced Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh RumpzaCoconut PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndEric TalmadgeEric TalmadgeSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdRick HobsonJet's StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerNorthern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

Table 15: Fruit Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam RichartzMuscat/lambic ThingItalian Grape AleNorthern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
2ndNathan SteigmanSaeculumFruit BeerMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdGreg SaylerHazy Crazy PlumFruit Beer

Table 16: Not only about the phenols (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin MeintsmaSchoolyard SupermanBelgian Pale Ale
2ndRick HobsonWinston's Wit WitbierNorthern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
3rdAdam SkjefstadWeissbierWeissbierOther

Table 17: Big Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan StackMaibock Helles BockCloudy Town Brewers
2ndRandy TenvoordeSmithington Old AleOld AleCloudy Town Brewers
3rdRandy TenvoordeClancy's Semi-Educated JabEnglish Strong AleCloudy Town Brewers

Table 18: Sour & Funky (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HarrenRaspberry SourWild Specialty BeerWoodside Brew Brothers
2ndWilliam RichartzLichtenhainerLichtenhainerNorthern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
3rdSam KanthakBouch BeerWild Specialty Beer