Winners - March Mashness

Table 1: Strong Euro Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan Stack Dopplebock DoppelbockCloudy Town Brewers
2ndNathan DixonBaltic PorterBaltic Porter
3rdRyan Stack MaibockHelles BockCloudy Town Brewers

Table 2: Pale English & Scottish (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZach BarkerThe Great GanseyScottish ExportBlue Ox Brewers Society
2ndTom UrbanskiHarry Potter's Bitter DemiseBest BitterNorthern Ale Stars Homebrewers Guild
3rdRyan Stack Strong Bitter Strong BitterCloudy Town Brewers

Table 3: Beers with Wheat (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy HardyClementine WitWitbierAle-ian Society
2ndChristopher SimonsenThere Gose The NeighborhoodGose
3rdTyler ManginBruce WeizenWeizenbockPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 4: International & Euro Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWayne DoucettePilsnerGerman PilsRiver City Brewers [MN]
2ndWayne DoucetteInternational LagerInternational Pale LagerRiver City Brewers [MN]
3rdDaniel AndersonPilsenerGerman ExportbierBlue Ox Brewers Society

Table 5: Brown English Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames MichaelBrown AleEnglish Brown AleCloudy Town Brewers
2ndLori ErtlTboneEnglish PorterPrimary Fermenters Brewers and Vintners
3rdPaul AndersonSupermildDark Mild

Table 6: UK & German Black Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan Stack Milk StoutSweet StoutCloudy Town Brewers
2ndRyan Stack Oatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutCloudy Town Brewers
3rdThomas GenungNope, Not Going To Reference SpaceballsSchwarzbier

Table 7: Ciders (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJessica HaverlyRose GoldEnglish Cider
2ndRoss WinbergPepin CiderNew World CiderSaint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rdJessica HaverlyGolden SpiceTraditional Perry

Table 8: American IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWalker WearneBrewdubs IPAAmerican IPACloudy Town Brewers
2ndMatthew HarrenRed Rye IPARed IPAWoodside Brew Brothers
3rdPaul FowlerFowler House IPA American IPASaint Paul Homebrewers Club

Table 9: American Stouts & Porters (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTyler ManginHammer of the Gord'sImperial StoutPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndRyan Stack Imperial StoutImperial StoutCloudy Town Brewers
3rdRon FitchRisImperial StoutSaint Paul Homebrewers Club

Table 10: Wild & Sour Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan Stack Brett SaisonBrett BeerCloudy Town Brewers
2ndNathan BatdorfSour WifeFlanders Red AleCloudy Town Brewers
3rdBrett HighamWell Prickle My PearsWild Specialty BeerDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]

Table 11: Smoke, wood & Experimental (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric WentlingSipping By the FireSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerJack Of All Brews
2ndKevin Siepker JrPlastered PorridgeSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdCody UsherPour Over Pancakes Experimental Beer

Table 12: Meads (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDesi HallMixed Berry MeadBerry MeadCloudy Town Brewers
2ndJames MichaelBlackberry MeadBerry MeadCloudy Town Brewers
3rdTyler ManginRaspberry 3.14Berry MeadPrairie Homebrewing Companions
HMJames MichaelBlueberry MeadBerry MeadCloudy Town Brewers

Table 13: UK & US Big Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua RumpzaFree the HazeDouble IPA
2ndLori ErtlU D 2Old AlePrimary Fermenters Brewers and Vintners
3rdJoseph LeuthnerFire SideEnglish Strong Ale

Table 14: American Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan Stack American Pale Ale American Pale AleCloudy Town Brewers
2ndJ. R. NelsonMinnesota CommonKentucky Common
3rdNathan BatdorfHop Blast WonderAmerican Pale AleCloudy Town Brewers

Table 15: Strong Belgian & Trappist (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael BeuningTripelBelgian TripelCloudy Town Brewers
2ndTom RoanBlue EyesBelgian Blond Ale
3rdMichael BeuningStrong DarkBelgian Dark Strong AleCloudy Town Brewers

Table 16: Fruit Beer (some with spice) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric WentlingBoo Berry QuadFruit BeerJack Of All Brews
2ndBrett HighamLucky YouFruit BeerDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]
3rdEric WentlingLychee MellowFruit BeerJack Of All Brews

Table 17: American Pale Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul AndersonMy Helles LiteAmerican Light Lager
2ndThomas GenungCorn? When Did I Eat Corn?Pre-Prohibition Lager
3rdJosh MahoneyDad's BreathAmerican LagerMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 18: Spice, herb & veg (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric WentlingDark Is the NightSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerJack Of All Brews
2ndHeidi DebeckChocolate PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerPrimary Fermenters Brewers and Vintners
3rdLori ErtlWeinachten HuisWinter Seasonal BeerPrimary Fermenters Brewers and Vintners