Thanks to all who participated in the March Mashness.

There were 129 entries judged and 62 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stRyan StackAmerican Brown 19C: American Brown Ale

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stNathan SteigmanDis Pater SiceraeC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stNathan SteigmanPrecipiceM1C: Sweet Mead

Winning Entries

Table 1: IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDevin JouwstraIPA21A: American IPA
2ndStephen CookDead Ringer21A: American IPA
3rdTravis PrzybillaCitrapa21A: American IPA

Table 2: Special IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert WahrSandwich IPA21B7: New England IPA
2ndTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Sexy21B7: New England IPA
3rdMatthew HarrenDry Bones21B: Specialty IPA

Table 3: Standard American Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian PriddleCounty Seat Cream Ale (110)1C: Cream Ale
2ndGreg Sayler
Co-Brewer: Dustin Lee
Shack Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdPaul AndersonMy Helles Lite1A: American Light Lager

Table 4: Meads (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNathan SteigmanPrecipiceM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndNathan SteigmanDesert StarM2E: Melomel
3rdJames MichaelBlueberry MeadM2C: Berry Mead
HMPaul Johnson Orange You Glad I Used Lingonberry M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 5: Cider (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNathan SteigmanDis Pater SiceraeC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndVern SchmittNew Worder CiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdChris SmithIce Is NiceC2D: Ice Cider

Table 6: Bitter Euro Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan StackCzech Pilsner 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndRyan StackVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
3rdTim RamlerCtl+alt+del7B: Altbier

Table 7: Malty & Dark Euro (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Burke#suckitadam4A: Munich Helles
2ndWalker WearneFirst Time Smoker6B: Rauchbier
3rdRyan StackMunich Dunkel 8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 8: Pale British and Commonwealth Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave BancePride of Woodbury12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
2ndRyan StackStrong Bitter 11C: Strong Bitter
3rdJulie StuedemannEsb III11C: Strong Bitter

Table 9: Brown & Black UK & Irish (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan StackOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndPaul AndersonBeam Me Up14B: Scottish Heavy
3rdBrian SmithBrown Porter13C: English Porter

Table 10: Belgian & Trappist (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian GroenewoldDubbel Trubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndDevin JouwstraBelgian Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Snowflake Saison25B: Saison

Table 11: American Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh RumpzaSmutty Hops18B: American Pale Ale
2ndRyan StackAmerican Amber 19A: American Amber Ale
3rdBrian PriddleAngry Party Thugs (111)18B: American Pale Ale

Table 12: American Porters & Stouts (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan StackAmerican Brown 19C: American Brown Ale
2ndGreg Sayler
Co-Brewer: Dustin Lee
Dusty 20B: American Stout
3rdThomas BorschTom's Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 13: Wood Aged & Special Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWalker WearneBrew Dubs Barrel Aged Dark Sweet Syrup33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Old and Sticky... Ewwwwwww, Moist!27A: Historical Beer
3rdBrian Stuedemann
Co-Brewer: Shannon Edmundson
Bourbon Barrel Dopplebock33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 14: Spiced Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh RumpzaCoconut Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndEric TalmadgeEric Talmadge30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdRick HobsonJet's Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 15: Fruit Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWilliam RichartzMuscat/lambic ThingPRX3: Italian Grape Ale
2ndNathan SteigmanSaeculum29A: Fruit Beer
3rdGreg Sayler
Co-Brewer: Dustin Lee
Hazy Crazy Plum29A: Fruit Beer

Table 16: Not only about the phenols (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin MeintsmaSchoolyard Superman24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndRick HobsonWinston's Wit 24A: Witbier
3rdAdam SkjefstadWeissbier10A: Weissbier

Table 17: Big Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan StackMaibock 4C: Helles Bock
2ndRandy TenvoordeSmithington Old Ale17B: Old Ale
3rdRandy TenvoordeClancy's Semi-Educated Jab17A: English Strong Ale

Table 18: Sour & Funky (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew HarrenRaspberry Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndWilliam RichartzLichtenhainer27A3: Lichtenhainer
3rdSam Kanthak
Co-Brewer: Colin Brougham
Bouch Beer28C: Wild Specialty Beer